Heavy Music Awards Announce Their 2018 Nominees

The nominees for the Heavy Music Awards have been announced. The first edition of these awards, that focus solely on all loud genres in the alternative music scene, took place last year. The voting booths have just been opened so fans of loud tunes across the world can put in their two cents on who they think is the hottest artist in alternative music right now.

The winners will be announced during the ceremony taking place at KOKO in London on Thursday 23 August.

Cast your votes for your favourite artists, albums, producers, festivals and photographers on the official Heavy Music Awards website!

And the nominees are…

BEST ALBUM:
Code OrangeForever (Roadrunner Records)
ConvergeThe Dusk In Us (Epitaph Records)
CreeperEternity, In Your Arms (Roadrunner Records)
Enter ShikariThe Spark (Ambush Reality)
MastodonEmperor Of Sand (Reprise Records))
The MenzingersAfter The Party (Epitaph Records)
While She SleepsYou Are We (Independent)

BEST UK BAND:
Arcane Roots (Easy Life)
Architects (Epitaph Records)
Creeper (Roadrunner Records)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)
Marmozets (Roadrunner Records)
While She Sleeps (Independent)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND:
Code Orange (Roadrunner Records)
Converge (Epitaph Records)
Mastodon (Reprise Records)
The Menzingers (Epitaph Records)
Metallica (Blackened Recordings)
Parkway Drive (Epitaph Records)
Trivium (Roadrunner Records)

BEST LIVE BAND:
Architects (Epitaph Records)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph Records)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)
Ghost (Loma Vista Recordings)
Gojira (Roadrunner Records)
While She Sleeps (Independent)

BEST UK BREAKTHROUGH BAND:
Bad Sign (Basick Records)
Conjurer (Holy Roar Records)
Employed To Serve (Holy Roar Records)
Holding Absence (Sharptone Records)
Loathe (Sharptone Records)
Milk Teeth (Roadrunner Records)
Venom Prison (Prosthetic Records)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH BAND:
Brutus (Hassle Records)
Can’t Swim (Pure Noise Records)
Knocked Loose (Pure Noise Records)
Palaye Royale (Sumerian Records)
Sløtface (Propeller Recordings)
Stand Atlantic (Rude Records)
Waterparks (Equal Vision Records)

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK:
Bell WitchMirror Reaper (Profound Lore Records – Artwork by Mariusz Lewandowski)
ConvergeThe Dusk In Us (Epitaph Records / Deathwish Inc – Artwork by Jacob Bannon)
CreeperEternity, In Your Arms (Roadrunner Records – Artwork by Nicky Barkla)
Frank Carter & The RattlesnakesModern Ruin (International Death Cult – Artwork by Dean Richardson / Studio Yuck)
MastodonEmperor of Sand (Reprise Records – Artwork by Donny Phillips)
NorthlaneMesmer (UNFD – Artwork by Jacques Duquette / Fvckrender)
SikthThe Future In Whose Eyes? (Millennium Night – Artwork by Meats Meier)

BEST FESTIVAL
2000trees Festival (United Kingdom)
Arc Tan Gent (United Kingdom)
Bloodstock Open Air (United Kingdom)
Download Festival (United Kingdom)
Hellfest Open Air (France)
Slam Dunk Festival (United Kingdom)
UK Tech Fest (United Kingdom)

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Corinne Cumming
Ben Gibson
Joshua Halling
Paul Harries
Tina Korhonen
Jennifer McCord
Ed Mason

BEST PRODUCER:
Kurt Ballou
Romesh Dodangoda
Neil D Kennedy
Dan Lancaster
Brendan O’Brien
Will Putney
Will Yip

Linda Köke

I'm Linda, a Dutch 24 year old art and music lover. I am an art historian, working for a contemporary art platform, parttime cultural blogger, a very culinary inclined vegan (yes I will bake cookies for you!), a mother of two cats and I spend almost half my spare time on planes to or in the United Kingdom.

One thought on “Heavy Music Awards Announce Their 2018 Nominees

Leave a Reply